You voted. We tallied. See just who Homewood’s favorites are.

FOOD & DRINK

Most Friendly Service

Urban Cookhouse
1920 29th Avenue South
205-879-0883
urbancookhouse.com

Finalists: Taco Mama, Michael’s Restaurant, Chick-Fil-A



Most Kid Friendly Dining

Taco Mama
1014 Oxmoor Road
205-414-0441
tacomamaonline.com

Finalists: Urban Cookhouse, Sam’s Deli & Grill

Best Ethnic/Regional Cuisine

Saw’s BBQ
1008 Oxmoor Road
205-879-1937
sawsbbq.com

Finalists: Nabeel’s Café and Market, Red Pearl Restaurant

Best Date Night

Gianmarco’s
721 Broadway Street
205-871-9622
gianmarcosbhm.com

Finalists: Little Donkey, Jinsei

Best Ladies Lunch

Real & Rosemary
1922 29th Avenue South
205-820-7100
realandrosemary.com

Finalists: O’Carr’s, Ashley Mac’s

Best Coffee

O’Henry’s Coffee
2831 18th Street South
205-870-1198 //
569 Brookwood Village, Suite 101
205-870-1148
ohenryscoffees.com

Finalists: Seeds Coffee, Red Mountain Expresso

Best Sweet Treats

Cookie Fix
2854 18th Street South
205-582-2623
cookiefix.com

Finalists: Pastry Art Bake Shoppe, Savage’s Bakery, Dreamcakes, Steel City Pops

Best Pizza

Dave’s Pizza
1819 29th Avenue South
205-871-3283
bestpizzainbham.com

Finalists: New York Pizza, DeVinci’s Pizza

Best Drinks/Cocktails

Gianmarco’s
721 Broadway Street
205-871-9622
gianmarcosbhm.com

Finalists: Taco Mama, Cocina Superior

Best Chef-Tie

Giani Respinto/Gianmarco’s
721 Broadway Street
205-871-9622
gianmarcosbhm.com

Timothy Hontzas/Johnny’s Restaurant
2902 18th Street South, Suite 200
205-802-2711
johnnyshomewood.com

Finalists: Eryka Perry/Michael’s Restaurant, Joshua Gentry/Little Donkey

COMMUNITY

Best Community Event

We Love Homewood Day
With first Saturday of May comes our favorite celebration of all things Homewood—the HHS band, barbecue, seeing all your neighbors and of course the street dance to end the night.

Finalists: Christmas Parade/Star Lighting, Homewood Witches Ride

Best Neighborhood

Edgewood
You can’t beat its sidewalks, neighbor hang outs, proximity to ice cream and a casual dinner, and so much more.

Finalists: Downtown Homewood, West Homewood

Best Local Cause

The Exceptional Foundation
You’re sure to make friends when you interact all that goes on here with serving mentally and physically challenged individuals by targeting social and recreational objectives.

Finalists: The Bell Center, Samford University Legacy League

Best Outdoor Spot

Homewood Central Park
We’re pretty sure the playground caterpillar alone could have won this award, but it’s also the perfect spot for play and picnics alike.

Finalists: Homewood Pool, Patriot Park

Best Church Choir

Dawson Family of Faith
More than 200 voices flood the Dawson sanctuary each Sunday morning—and at the church’s annual candlelight service every Christmas season.

Finalists: Trinity United Methodist, Our Lady of Sorrows

Best Local Personality

Adrian Castellano/WVTM 13 Meteorologist
Will it rain? Will it tornado? Will it snow? Adrian Castellano can tell you his best prediction.

Finalists: Coach Steve Sills, Valerie Woods, Johnny Montgomery, Sam Graphos, Frank Morgan, Wayne Salem, Susie Ankenbrandt

HEALTH & BEAUTY

Best Pediatric Practice

Mayfair Medical Group
3401 Independence Drive
205-870-1273
childrensal.org/mayfair-medical-group

Finalists: Alabama Pediatrics, MedHelp PC

Best Dental Practice

Brighter Image Dentistry/Dr. Spencer Maddox
2908 Central Avenue, Suite 150
205-591-6220
brighterimagedentistry.com

Finalists: Powell Pediatric Dentistry, Homewood Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Best Eye Care Practice

JJ Eyes
2814 18th St South
205-703-8596
jjeyesoptical.com

Finalists: Red Mountain Eye Care, EyeCare Associates

Best Chiropractic Care Practice

Homewood Friends & Family Health Center
3250 Independence Drive, Suite 100
205-803-1234
homewoodfriendsandfamily.com

Finalists: Witt Chiropractic, Oxmoor Chiropractic

Best Pharmacy

Homewood Pharmacy
940 Oxmoor Road
205-871-9000
homewoodpharmacy.com

Finalists: CVS, Publix

Best Hair Salon

Salon U
2824 Linden Avenue
205-870-8708
salonustyle.com

Finalists: Wheelhouse, Forecast

Best Nail Salon or Spa

Genesis Nail Spa
350 Hallman Hill East, Unit 51
205-802-0639

Finalists: Escape Day Spa, L V Nails

Best Fitness Center

Shades Valley YMCA
3551 Montgomery Highway
205-870-9622
ymcabham.org/shades-valley

Finalists: IronTribe, Homewood Rec Center

SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best New Business

Hemline Birmingham
1802 29th Avenue
205-802-9252
shophemline.com

Finalists: Wild Things, Farm Bowl + Juice Co., Hero Doughnuts, Mason-Dixon Bakery & Bistro

Best Customer Service

Hemline Birmingham
1802 29th Avenue
205-802-9252
shophemline.com

Finalists: Sikes Children’s Shoes, Mason Dixon Bakery and Bistro, Publix

Best Boutique/Clothing

Alabama Outdoors
3054 Independence Drive
205-870-1919
alabamaoutdoors.com

Finalists: Soca Clothing Boutique, Fab’rik

Best Store for Gifts

Alabama Goods
2933 18th Street South
205-803-3900
alabamagoods.com

Finalist: White Flowers

Best Store for Home Furnishings/Décor

At Home Furnishings
2921 18th Street South
205-879-3510
athome-furnishings.com

Finalists: Homewood Antiques & Marketplace, Nadeau

Best Store for Kids

Homewood Toy & Hobby
2830 18th Street South
205-879-3986
homewoodtoy-hobby.com

Finalist: The Smocking Bird

Best Florist/Nursery

Sweet Peas Garden Shop
2829 Linden Avenue
205- 879-3839
facebook.com/sweetpeasgardenshop/

Finalists: Homewood Flowers, Wild Things

Best Animal Clinic

Homewood Animal Hospital
501 Scott Street
205-943-0008​
homewoodanimal.com

Finalist: Standifer’s Animal Clinic

 Best Place for Creativity

Do It Yourself Crafts
1909 Oxmoor Road
205-868-4346
doityourselfcrafts.com

Finalists: Homewood Musical Instrument Company, Liz Lane Gallery

HOME, FINANCE, & AUTO

Best Real Estate Agent

Scott Butler/LAH Real Estate
205-879-8580 Office
205-706-5836 Cell
scottbutler@lahrealestate.com
lahrealestate.com/agents/scott_butler/

Finalists: Stacey Flippen/ARC Realty, Joe Falconer/RealtySouth

Best Insurance Agent

Thomas Waters/State Farm
3103 Independence Drive
205-879-1988
thomaswaters.com

Finalist: Stan Faulkner/State Farm

Best Bank

Regions Bank
100 Green Springs Highway //
1 Independence Plaza
800-734-4667
regions.com

Finalists: Wells Fargo, BBVA Compass

Best Auto Service

Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers
1717 27th Court South
205-879-4499 //
289 Lakeshore Parkway
205-490-1426 //
215 Green Springs Highway
205-942-6684
expressoil.com

Finalists: Rob’e Mans Automotive Service, Hatfield Auto Parts & Service