Photos by Keith McCoy & Contributed

You voted. We tallied. See just who Homewood’s favorites are.

FOOD & DRINK

Best Friendly Service

Greenhouse
1017 Oxmoor Road, #111
205-326-7727
greenhousebham.com



Runners Up: SoHo Social, Ash Neighborhood Bar and Grill

Best Kid Friendly Dining

Taco Mama
1014 Oxmoor Road
205-414-0441
tacomamaonline.com

Runners Up: Dave’s Pizza, Ash Neighborhood Bar and Grill

Best Ethnic Dining/Regional Cuisine

Gianmarco’s Restaurant
721 Broadway Street
205-871-9622
gianmarcosbhm.com

Runners Up: Maya Mexican Restaurant, Red Pearl Restaurant

Best Date Night Restaurant

Gianmarco’s Restaurant
721 Broadway Street
205-871-9622
gianmarcosbhm.com

Runners Up: Ash Neighborhood Bar and Grill, Jinsei Sushi, Pizzeria G.M.

Best Lunch Spot

Greenhouse
1017 Oxmoor Road, #111
205-326-7727
greenhousebham.com

Runners Up: Ashley Mac’s, Taco Mama – Edgewood

Best Casual Restaurant

Greenhouse
1017 Oxmoor Road, #111
205-326-7727
greenhousebham.com

Runners Up: Taco Mama – Edgewood, SoHo Social

Best Coffee

OHenry’s Coffees
2831 18th Street S.
205-870-1198 //
569 Brookwood Village, Suite 101
205-870-1148
ohenryscoffees.com

Runners Up: Seeds Coffee Co, Red Mountain Expresso

Best Sweet Treats

Cookie Fix
2854 18th Street S.
205-582-2623
cookiefix.com

Runners Up: Greenhouse, Pastry Art Bake Shoppe

Best Pizza

Pizzeria GM
600 Oak Grove Road
205-905-3266
pizzeriagm.com

Runners Up: Dave’s Pizza, New York Pizza

Best Drinks/Cocktails

TIE BETWEEN:

SoHo Social
1830 29th Avenue S., #160
205-423-8080
sohosocial.bar

Local 39
1006 Oxmoor Road
205-407-4206
local39homewood.com

Runners Up: Little Donkey, Taco Mama

Best Chef

Gianni Respinto – Gianmarco’s Restaurant
721 Broadway Street
205-871-9622
gianmarcosbhm.com

Runners Up: Bray Britton – Greenhouse, Mark Driskill – Ash Neighborhood Bar & Grill

COMMUNITY

Best Community Event

We Love Homewood Day
Bands, barbecue, festivities, neighbors and a street dance: always the first Saturday of May

Runners Up: The Exceptional Foundation Chili Cook-Off, Homewood Christmas Parade

Best Neighborhood

Edgewood
Full of sidewalks, neighbor hang outs, and choices for get dinner or ice cream

Runners Up: West Homewood, Hollywood

Best Local Cause

The Exceptional Foundation
1616 Oxmoor Road
205-870-0776
exceptionalfoundation.org

Runners Up: The Bell Center, College Choice Foundation

Best Outdoor Spot

Homewood Central Park
1632 Oxmoor Road
homewoodparks.com

Runners Up: Patriot Park, Shades Creek Greenway

Best Church

Trinity United Methodist Church
1400 Oxmoor Road
205-879-1737
trinitybirmingham.com

Runners Up: Dawson Memorial Baptist Church, All Saints Episcopal Church

Best Local Personality

Steve Sills
Homewood Middle School Teacher +  Coach + DJ

Runners Up: Alan McKee/Sikes Children’s Shoes, Chris Cooper

HEALTH & BEAUTY

Best Family Medicine Practice

Ascension St. Vincent’s Primary Care Mayfair
3106 Independence Drive
205-871-7007
healthcare.ascension.org

Runner Up: MedHelp

Best Pediatric Practice

Mayfair Medical Group
3401 Independence Drive
205-870-1273
childrensal.org/mayfair-medical-group

Runner Up: Alabama Pediatrics

Best Dental Practice

Brighter Image Dentistry
2908 Central Avenue, Suite 150
205-591-6220
brighterimagedentistry.com

Runners Up: Powell Pediatric Dentistry, Homewood Cosmetic and Family Dentistry

Best Orthodontics Practice

Backus Smiles
3507 Old Montgomery Highway
205-879-0557
backusbraces.com

Runners Up: Oxmoor Valley Orthodontics, Law Orthodontics

Best Eye Care Practice

Red Mountain Eye Care
1919 28th Avenue S.
205-879-6300

Runners Up: JJ Eyes Optical Boutique, Advanced Eye Care

Best Chiropractic Care Practice

Witt Chiropractic
1919 Courtney Drive
205- 871-1888
wittchiro.com

Runners Up: Oxmoor Chiropractic, Archetype Health

Best Pharmacy

Homewood Pharmacy
940 Oxmoor Road
205-871-9000
homewoodpharmacy.com

Runner Up: CVS Wellness Pharmacy

Best Hair Salon

Salon U
2824 Linden Avenue
205-870-8708
salonustyle.com

Runners Up: French & Towers Salon Co., Fringe

Best Nail Salon

Genesis Nail Spa at Homewood
350 Hallman Hill East, Unit 51
205-802-0639

Runners Up: Soho Nails & Spa, Nail World II

Best Spa

Escape Day Spa
100 Broadway Street
205-414-6062
theplacetoescape.com

Runners Up: Genesis Nail Spa, Smart Skin Med Spa, Inc.

Best Fitness Center

Squad Fitness
2736 Central Avenue
205-835-9770
squadfitnesstraining.com

Runners Up: Provision Studio, Battle Republic

Best Personal Trainer

Roman McDonald/Squad Fitness
2736 Central Avenue
205-835-9770
squadfitnesstraining.com

Runners Up: Genie Christian, Steve Mares

Best Animal Clinic

Homewood Animal Hospital
501 Scott Street
205-943-0008​
homewoodanimal.com

Runners Up: Nall Daniels Animal Hospital, Oxmoor Animal Clinic

SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best New Business

Blakelee’s Bouquets
931 Oxmoor Road
205-579-4900
blakeleesbouquets.com

Runners Up: Homewood Nutrition, French & Towers Salon Co.

Best Customer Service

Homewood Toy & Hobby Shop
2830 18th Street S.
205-879-3986
homewoodtoy-hobby.com

Runners Up: Little Professor Bookshop, Alabama Goods

Best Boutique/Clothing

fab’rik Homewood
1817 B 29th Avenue S.
205-582-9447
fabrikstyle.com

Runners Up: Jack N’ Jill Shop, Hemline Birmingham

Best Gift Shop

Alabama Goods
2933 18th Street S.
205-803-3900
alabamagoods.com

Runners Up: The Cottage Basket, Homewood Antiques

Best Store For Kids

Homewood Toy & Hobby Shop
2830 18th Street S.
205-879-3986
homewoodtoy-hobby.com

Runners Up: Little Professor Bookshop, Sikes Children’s Shoes

Best Store for Home Furnishings/Décor/Kitchens

At Home Furnishings
2921 18th Street S.
205-879-3510
athome-furnishings.com

Runners Up: Homewood Antiques, Susan Gordon Pottery

Best Florist

Wild Things
2815B 18th Street S.
205-703-8821
wildthingsbhm.com

Runners Up: Blakelee’s Bouquets, HotHouse Design Studio & PropHouse Birmingham

Best Place for Creativity

TIE BETWEEN:

Do It Yourself Crafts
1909 Oxmoor Road
205-868-4346
doityourselfcrafts.com

Little Professor Bookshop
2844 18th Street S.
205-870-7461
littleprofessorhomewood.com

Runners Up: Studio On Linden, Mary & Wilma

Best Children’s Daycare

Our Lady of Sorrows
1720 Oxmoor Road
205-879-3237
olsschool.com

Runners Up: Trinity United Methodist Church, Creative Montessori School

Best Remodeler

TIE BETWEEN:

Ketcham & Company
920 Oxmoor Road
205-767-1150
ketchamandco.com

Twin Construction, Inc.
2907 Central Avenue, Suite 105
205-802-3920
twincompanies.com

Runner Up: Willow Homes

Best Jewelry Store

TIE BETWEEN:

At Home Furnishings
2921 18th Street S.
205-879-3510
athome-furnishings.com

Holland & Birch
1816 28th Avenue S.
hollandandbirch.com

Runner Up: Wallace-Burke Fine Jewelry & Collectibles

Best Senior Living

Brookdale University Park
400 University Park Drive
205-870-0786
brookdale.com

Runners Up: Regency Retirement, Skyline Village

Best Real Estate Agent

Mandy Williams/LAH Real Estate
1760 Oxmoor Road
205-503-2943
mandy@lahrealestate.com

Runners Up: Scott Butler, LAH Real Estate, Joe Falconer, RealtySouth

Best Real Estate Agency

LAH Real Estate
1760 Oxmoor Road
205-879-8580
lahrealestate.com

Runners Up: Homewood RealtySouth, ERA King Real Estate

Best Insurance Agent

Gabe Clement/Byars|Wright
1701 28th Avenue S.
205-221-8665
byarswright.com

Runners Up: JR King – State Farm Insurance Agent, Thomas Waters – State Farm Insurance Agent

Best Insurance Agency

Byars|Wright
1701 28th Avenue S.
205-221-8665
byarswright.com

Runners Up: JR King – State Farm, Thomas Waters – State Farm Insurance Agent

Best Bank/Credit Union

Regions Bank-Independence Plaza
1 Independence Plaza
800-734-4667
regions.com

Runners Up: BBVA, Oakworth Capital Bank

Best Auto Service

Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers
1717 27th Court S.
205-879-4499
expressoil.com

Runners Up: Rob’e Mans Automotive Service, Hatfield Auto Parts and Service

Best Financial Advisor

Rachel E Reynolds/ Edward Jones
2910 Crescent Avenue, Suite 120
205-414-0851
edwardjones.com

Runner Up: Scott Walton/S Andrew Walton Investments